TALK TO ME TUESDAYS- WHAT IS GELATIN?

Hello folks,

The question of the day is: "What is gelatin?" Well, I can tell you straight out that it definitely ain't..(yes mom, ain't) vegan! Let's take a closer look!

GELATIN

Gelatin is a clear, colorless, brittle (when dry), nearly tasteless solid produced from the collagen inside animals' skin and bones. It is a protein produced by partial hydrolysis of collagen taken from the boiled bones, connective tissues, organs and some intestines of animals such as cattle, pigs, and horses (sounds appetizing right?). Gelatin melts to a liquid when it's heated and solidifies when cooled.

It's common uses are as a gelling agent in food, pharmaceuticals (the outer covering of some pills are made with gelatin), photography, and cosmetic production. It is found in some gummy candies as well as other products such as marshmallows, gelatin dessert, and some low-fat yogurt.

So, if you are trying to go veg, you may have to pass on grandma's jello or satisfy your sweet tooth on something other than gummy bears..LOL! As always, be sure to read labels!!


SOURCE: wikipedia.org

Comments